home
aboutus
News
legends
strongmen
Arm Wrestling
Feats of strength
highland games
strongman
Hall of Fame
Shows & Bookings
gallery
Guestbook
Links
Contact us
 
competitions

UK Strongest Man 2011

UK Strongest Man

is

Ed Hall

 

The UK’s Strongest Man;

 Belfast Ultimate Strongman Giant Weekend - August 2011:

The Ultimate Strongest Man festival of strength was a 5 day showcase of competitions comprising of the UK’s Strongest Man title, the Jnr UK’s title and on the final day, the World’s Masters Competition with a worldwide line up. This is the write up for the UK’s Strongest Man.

Following qualifier competitions in England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland, 16 of the UK’s Strongest Men gathered together in Belfast on Wednesday 24th August in preparation to do battle over the following 2 qualifying days and the 3rd day being the final. The 16 athletes were split into 2 groups of 8, which would be whittled down to 6 by the end of day 2 and 4 by the end of day 2. This would leave the remaining 8 athletes to compete in the final for the CNP Trophy for the UK’s Strongest Man 2011.

Group A:

Eddie Hall, Rob Drennan and Mark Lawson (England)

Ken Nowicki and Louis Maclean (Scotland)

Richard Smith (Wales)

Paul Roberts and Nicky Whelan (Ireland)

Group B:

Tom Shaw, Liam O’Sullivan and Paul Carter (England)

Stephen Cherrie and John Hutton (Scotland)

Simon Johnston (Wales)

Jonathan Kelly and Richard Looney (Ireland)

Day 1; Thursday 25th August. The whole competition was held at the Odyssey Queen’s Quay in Belfast and refereed by Magnus Samuelson. The events for the 1st day were:

1)      Duck walk and Lorry drag; Carry a weight between your legs over the course, run back and try to drag an articulated lorry down the same course.

2)      The Human Wheelbarrow; Pick up the Wheelbarrow loaded with 7 Irish Dancers and run it down the course.

3)      Car Deadlift hold; Pick up a car and hold onto it for as long as possible.

4)      Arm Wrestling.

It was a tough 1st day of competition for all the lads, but Eddie Hall and Rob Drennan in Group B and Paul Carter in Group B started gaining a lead. At the end of Day 1 we lost 2 athletes from each group; these were: Group A: Louis Maclean and Nicky Whelan and in Group B: Richard Looney and Simon Johnston.

Day 2, Friday 26th August:  The remaining 6 athletes in each group had 4 more events to contend with today and these were:

1)      The Barbarian Crucifix Axe Hold; hold an 18kg axe in each fully straight arm, pressed up against a 2kg plate. Once the plate dropped the time stopped.

2)      Arm over Arm Anchor and Chain pull; using a rope, pull an anchor and chain over the course or as far as you could.

3)      Tyre Flip; flip a giant tyre down the course in the quickest time.

4)      Strongman Flag Hoist; erect as many as the 5 flags as possible in the time.

By the end of these events, all the athletes were tired and 2 more from each group were eliminated. These were: Group A: Mark Lawson and Paul Roberts, and from Group B: Liam O’Sullivan and Stephen Cherrie. This left 8 athletes to go into the final and do battle for the CNP Trophy and the UK’s Strongest Man title.

 

Day 3, Saturday 27th August: This was it, the final! 8 very tired and sore athletes were left and ready to contest the title of UK’s Strongest Man. The line-up was: Eddie Hall, Rob Drennan, Ken Nowicki and Rich Smith from Group A, and Tom Shaw, Paul Carter, Jonathan Kelly and John Hutton from Group B.

The events for the Final were:

1)      Ultimate Strongman Tyre Yoke 440kg; 2 huge tyres on a yoke frame, to be run down the course as quickly as possible.

2)      Appolan’s Axle press, last man standing; The weight started at 147kg, everyone got a turn to lift and then went up and up until 1 man was left. Athletes were knocked out as they failed to lift the weight.

3)      Squat for reps, 320kg; In a frame apparatus, squat down and then up for reps.

4)      Ultimate Shield Carry, 200kg; Pick up a giant shield and move down the course with it.

5)      Atlas Stones; 5 stones to be loaded onto a descending platform as quickly as possible.

An incredibly brutal and heavy competition ended with Eddie Hall as the CNP UK’s Strongest Man, with Ken Nowicki in 2nd and Rich Smith in 3rd. There was a lot of talent on display throughout the whole 3 days of competition, and it is good for the sport that there is such a lot of new blood moving up through the ranks.

The whole competition was filmed and will be shown on Challenge TV around Christmas time. A big thank you to the UKSC crew and organisers, the sponsors, the crowds who supported the athletes, and of course, the athletes themselves for putting on such a good show.

I would like to thank Reflex Nutrition for their support and advice and Wylam Brewery for their support. I enjoyed the competition, was proud to represent England and have gained valuable experience for next year. A big thank you to Glenn Ross and his team for organising and putting on such a good show; Strongman is in rude health!

 

Write up courtesy of Tom Shaw

 

 

 

 


UK’S STRONGEST MAN 2011

GROUP A DAY 1

Duck Walk 200kg 15 metres up and Drag (18 Tonne Truck) 15 metres back


Name

Duck

Drag

Position

Points

Ed Hall

8.69

79.12

1

8

Richard Smith

10..44

76.85

2

7

Louis McLean

8.47

1m 94cm

3

6

Ken Nowiski

14.50

1m 93cm

4

5

Mark Lawson

10.56

15cm

5

4

Nicky Whelan

8.53

7.5cm

6=

2.5

Rob Drennan

10.56

7.5cm

6=

2.5

Paul Roberts

10.56

Did not move

8

1



Human Wheelbarrow – 600kg – 20 metre course


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Rob Drennan

9.19 s

1

8

2.5

10.5

Ken Nowiski

10.75

2

7

5

12

Nicky Whelan

12.50

3

6

2.5

8.5

Ed Hall

12.81

4

5

8

13

Paul Roberts

14.06

5

4

1

5

Mark Lawson

14..50

6

3

4

7

Richard Smith

14.69

7

2

7

9

Louis McLean

6m 12cm

8

1

6

7


Deadlift Hold – 1400kg Santa Fe


Name

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Ed Hall

41.40

1

8

13

21

Mark Lawson

28.22

2

7

7

14

Paul Roberts

27.85

3

6

5

11

Richard Smith

27.78

4

5

9

14

Rob Drennan

24.22

5

4

10.5

14.5

Ken Nowiski

19.56

6

3

12

15

Louis McLean

14.63

7

2

7

9

Nicky Whelan

No Lift

8

0

8.5

8.5

Arm wrestling


Name

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Rob Drennan

1

8

14.5

22.5

Ed Hall

2

7

21

28

Paul Roberts

3

6

11

17

Louis McLean

4

5

9

14

Richard Smith

5

4

14

18

Nicky Whelan

6

3

8.5

11.5

Ken Nowiski

7

2

15

17

Mark Lawson

8

1

14

15

Group A at end of day 1


Ed Hall

28

Through to day 2

Rob Drennan

22.5

Through to day 2

Richard Smith

18

Through to day 2

Ken Nowiski

17

Through to day 2

Paul Roberts

17

Through to day 2

Mark Lawson

15

Through to day 2

Louis McLean

14

Eliminated

Nicky Whelan

11.5

Eliminated

GROUP B DAY 1

Duck Walk 200 kg 15 metres up and Drag 18 tonne truck, 15 metres back


Name

Duck

Drag

Position

Points

Paul Carter

9.16

54.56

1

8

Stephen Cherrie

10.09

70.47

2

7

Liam O’Sullivan

9.75

89.00

3

6

John Hutton

9.50

10m 45cm

4

5

Richard Looney

10.41

8m

5

4

Tom Shaw

10.79

2m 48cm

6

3

Simon Johnston

10.22

38cm

7

2

Johnny Kelly

8.79

14cm

8

1

Human Wheelbarrow 600kg, 20 metre course


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Tom Shaw

13.28

1

8

3

11

Paul Carter

14.47

2

7

8

15

Johnny Kelly

14.94

3

6

1

7

Stephen Cherrie

36.59

4

5

7

12

Liam O’Sullivan

18m 41cm

5

4

6

10

John Hutton

16m 37cm

6

3

5

8

Simon Johnston

8m 30cm

7

2

2

4

Richard Looney

No Lift

8

0

4

4

Deadlift Hold 1400kg Santa Fe


Name

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

John Hutton

49.28

1

8

8

16

Richard Looney

33.47

2

7

4

11

Paul Carter

31.50

3

6

15

21

Johnny Kelly

23.68

4

5

7

12

Tom Shaw

10.41

5

4

11

15

Stephen Cherrie

9..34

6

3

12

15

Simon Johnston

No Lift

7=

0

4

4

Liam O’Sullivan

No Lift

7=

0

10

10

Arm wrestling


Name

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Liam O’Sullivan

1

8

10

18

Stephen Cherrie

2

7

15

22

John Hutton

3

6

16

22

Tom Shaw

4

5

15

20

Paul Carter

5

4

21

25

Johnny Kelly

6

3

12

15

Richard Looney

7

2

11

13

Simon Johnston

8

1

4

5

 

Group A at end of day 1


Paul Carter

25

Through to day 2

John Hutton

22

Through to day 2

Stephen Cherrie

22

Through to day 2

Tom Shaw

20

Through to day 2

Liam O’Sullivan

18

Through to day 2

Johnny Kelly

15

Through to day 2

Richard Looney

13

Eliminated

Simon Johnston

5

Eliminated

GROUP A DAY 2

Arm over Arm 20 metre, 305kg Anchor Chain Pull


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Ed Hall

86 sec

1

6

28

34

Rob Drennan

13m 50cm

2

5

22.5

27.5

Ken Nowiski

13m 15cm

3

4

17

21

Paul Roberts

8m 70cm

4

3

17

20

Mark Lawson

6m 21 cm

5

2

15

17

Richard Smith

6m

6

1

18

19


Tyre Flip – 20 metre, 400kg Tyre


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Ken Nowiski

32.19

1

6

21

27

Mark Lawson

33.41

2

5

17

22

Rob Drennan

38.35

3

4

27.5

31.5

Richard Smith

43.13

4

3

19

22

Paul Roberts

55.32

5

2

20

22

Ed Hall

10m 5cm

6

1

34

35

Axe Barbarian Crucifix Hold – 17.5 kg axes


Name

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Ed Hall

78.88

1

6

35

41

Paul Roberts

53.85

2

5

22

27

Rob Drennan

30.44

3

4

31.5

35.5

Richard Smith

30.00

4

3

22

25

Ken Nowiski

25.34

5

2

27

29

Mark Lawson

12.59

6

1

22

23


Flag Hoist 1st 250kg, 2nd 275kg, 3rd 300kg, 4th 325 kg, 5th 350kg


Name

No of flags

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Richard Smith

4

20.41

1

6

25

31

Mark Lawson

4

21.12

2

5

23

28

Ken Nowiski

4

30.72

3

4

29

33

Paul Roberts

4

35.81

4

3

27

30

Ed Hall

1

3.3

5

2

41

43

Rob Drennan

1

4.00

6

1

35.5

36.5

Group A at end of day 2


Ed Hall

43

Through to Final

Rob Drennan

36.5

Through to Final

Ken Nowiski

33

Through to Final

Richard Smith

31

Through to Final

Paul Roberts

30

Eliminated

Mark Lawson

28

Eliminated

GROUP B DAY 2
Arm over Arm 20 metre, 305kg Anchor Chain Pull


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Tom Shaw

13m 92 cm

1

6

20

26

Johnny Kelly

13m 90cm

2

5

15

20

Paul Carter

13m 33cm

3

4

25

29

Stephen Cherrie

13m 19cm

4

3

22

25

Liam O’Sullivan

11m 67cm

5

2

18

20

John Hutton

9m 78cm

6

1

22

23

Tyre Flip – 20 metre, 400kg Tyre


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Johnny Kelly

32.47

1

6

20

26

Paul Carter

37.38

2

5

29

34

John Hutton

39.22

3

4

23

27

Stephen Cherrie

39.88

4

3

25

28

Tom Shaw

39.96

5

2

26

28

Liam O’Sullivan

44.28

6

1

20

21

Axe Barbarian Crucifix Hold  – 17.5 kg axes


Name

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

John Hutton

71.68

1

6

27

33

Johnny Kelly

65.68

2

5

26

31

Stephen Cherrie

62.16

3

4

28

32

Tom Shaw

35.75

4

3

28

31

Paul Carter

34.15

5

2

34

36

Liam O’Sullivan

32.00

6

1

21

22

Flag Hoist Flag Hoist 1st 250kg, 2nd 275kg, 3rd 300kg, 4th 325 kg, 5th 350kg


Name

No of flags

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

John Hutton

4

23.38

1

6

33

39

Johnny Kelly

4

34.37

2

5

31

36

Tom Shaw

4

38.54

3

4

31

35

Paul Carter

3

14.97

4

3

36

39

Liam O’Sullivan

3

19.94

5

2

22

24

Stephen Cherrie

3

23.25

6

1

32

33

 

Group A at end of day 2


John Hutton

39

Through to Final

Paul Carter

39

Through to Final

Johnny Kelly

36

Through to Final

Tom Shaw

35

Through to Final

Stephen Cherrie

33

Eliminated

Liam O’Sullivan

24

Eliminated

FINAL

Ultimate Strongman Super Yoke – 440kg – 15 metres


Name

Time/Distance

Position

Points

Rob Drennan

10.34

1

8

Ken Nowiski

12.84

2

7

Richard Smith

14.85

3

6

Paul Carter

16.97

4

5

Ed Hall

18.63

5

4

Tom Shaw

32.35

6

3

Johnny Kelly

9m 45cm

7

2

John Hutton

1m 50cm

8

1

Axle for Maximum – Lifts - Starter 147kg, 150kg 155kg, 160kg, 165kg, 167kg


Name

Weight in Kilos

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Richard Smith

167

1

8

6

14

Ed Hall

165

2

7

4

11

Paul Carter

160

3=

5.5

5

10.5

Ken Nowiski

160

3=

5.5

7

12.5

Johnny Kelly

150

5

4

2

6

Rob Drennan

147

6

3

8

11

John Hutton

No Lift

7=

0

1

1

Tom Shaw

No Lift

7=

0

3

3

Squat for Reps – 320kg


Name

No of Reps

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Paul Carter

6

1

8

10.5

18.5

Ed Hall

4

2

7

11

18

Ken Nowiski

1

3

6

12.5

18.5

Richard Smith

No Reps

4=

0

14

14

Johnny Kelly

No Reps

4=

0

6

6

Rob Drennan

No Reps

4=

0

11

11

Tom Shaw

No Reps

4=

0

3

3

John Hutton

No Reps

4=

0

1

1

Ultimate Shield Carry 200kg shield, 20m turns


Name

Distance

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Rob Drennan

29m 20cm

1

8

11

19

Ed Hall

15m 00cm

2

7

18

25

Richard Smith

14m 40cm

3

6

14

20

Tom Shaw

6m 76cm

4

5

3

8

Ken Nowiski

5m 10cm

5

4

18.5

22.5

Paul Carter

2m 19cm

6

3

18.5

21.5

Johnny Kelly

1m 42cm

7

2

6

8

John Hutton

53cm

8

1

1

2

Stones – 100kg, 115kg, 130kg, 145kg, 160kg


Name

No of Stones

Time

Position

Points

B/F Points

C/F Points

Ed Hall

5

54.81

1

8

25

33

Richard Smith

5

73.88

2

7

20

27

Tom Shaw

4

31.03

3

6

8

14

Ken Nowiski

4

38.38

4

5

22.5

27.5

Paul Carter

4

42.37

5

4

21.5

25.5

Rob Drennan

3

17.12

6

3

19

22

John Hutton

3

27.12

7

2

2

4

Johnny Kelly

3

39.59

8

1

8

9

Overall


Ed Hall

1

33

Ken Nowiski

2

27.5

Richard Smith

3

27

Paul Carter

4

25.5

Rob Drennan

5

22

Tom Shaw

6

14

Johnny Kelly

7

9

John Hutton

8

4











back